The Glen Echo Park is located at 510 Cliffside Drive in Columbus Ohio. The park runs from the north side of 4th street to the southwest end of Indianola. The area is filled with all kinds of plants that outline different paths throughout the park.

Map of Glen Echo Park

Trees

Common Name: White Ash

Scientific name: Fraxinus americana

The first tree that I found was the white ash.  An interesting fact about white ash is that that it is used for billiard cues and boat parts.

Common name: Norway Maple

Scientific name: Acer platanoides

An interesting fact about Norway maple is that it is commonly used for making musical instruments well as crates and pallets. 

Shrubs or woody vines

Common name: American pokeweed

Scientific name: Phytolacca americana

The American pokeweed can be used for a variety of things. One of these uses is as a drug for several diseases like mumps, tonsillitis, and bronchitis.

Common name: Wintercreeper

Scientific name: Euonymus fortunei

An interesting fact about winter creeper is that its spindles has a strong resistance to toxic gases and can be used to purify air. 

Flowering or fruiting plants

Common name: Climbing nightshade

Scientific name: Solanum dulcamara

Something that most people do not know about nightshade is that it is used to treat skin conditions like eczema, boils, and warts.

Common name: Yellow jewelweed

Scientic name: Impatiens pallida

Poison Ivy ( Toxicodendron radicans)

Some easy steps that can be followed to identify poison ivy:

  1. Always check if the plants leaves grows in three’s. .
  2. Watch out for in vine or shrub that is wraps about a tree.
  3. The leaves of poison ivy is usually pointed.
  4. Check for white berries growing around the plant.
  5. Avoid any leaves that are red in the spring time.

Mosses and Lichens

Silver bryum moss (Byrum argenteum)

Common green shield (Flavoparmelia caperata)

Low CC

Poison Ivy (Toxicodendron radicans)

CC = 1

Poison Ivy is is a toxic weed. The leaves of this plant grows in threes and can cause serious skin irritation. the leaves are serrated and they can turn green or yellow after they are fully developed. The trunk of this plant is hairless and it can grow up to 2-6 meters high.

Virginia creeper (Parthenocissus quinquefolia)

CC = 2

Virgina creeper climb smooth surfaces with their tendrils to get to the sunlight. The leaves of this plant are palmately compounded. The leaves will turn bright red in the fall and the flowers that they produce are small and slightly green. When the plant matures, the fruit that is produced will turn a dark purple color.

High CC

White Ash (Fraxinus americana)

CC = 6

The white ash has opposite and simple leaves. the lower sides of the leaves are lighter in color than the upper side. The bark of the tree is known to be flaky and very easy to peel.

CC for all plants found

CC for all  plants found